August 21, 2025
[…] Kyle Pinder of Morris Nichols recently penned a client alert that pulls all the 2025 amendments together in one helpful summary.

The second round of amendments primarily did the following: (i) clarified the types of claims that may be covered by certificate of incorporation- or bylaw-based forum selection provisions, and (ii) extended the prohibition on certificate of incorporation- or bylaw-based fee-shifting provisions to cover this clarified universe of claims.

On forum selection clauses, the amendments dealt with a tricky situation resulting from a circuit split.

Amended Section 115 adopts the result reached by the Seventh Circuit and permits forum selection provisions addressing non-internal corporate claims that “relate to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, or the rights or powers of the corporation or its stockholders, directors or officers,” so long as they permit stockholders to bring such claims in at least one court in Delaware (e.g., to bring Exchange Act derivative claims in the District of Delaware).