TheCorporateCounsel.net
[…] That said, there is certainly no rule or protocol that otherwise limits who the other Commissioners can speak to on the Staff. Because adoption of rules and authorizing enforcement action are both activities that require a vote of the Commission, individual Commissioners can have a great deal of influence over how these matters develop, and there is regularly a good deal of horse trading among the Commissioners and Staff working on a project to achieve a majority on a given vote.

As to the voting question more specifically, the quorum requirement appears at 17 CFR §200.41. It provides: “A quorum of the Commission shall consist of three members; provided, however, that if the number of Commissioners in office is less than three, a quorum shall consist of the number of members in office; and provided further that on any matter of business as to which the number of members in office, minus the number of members who either have disqualified themselves from consideration of such matter pursuant to §200.60 or are otherwise disqualified from such consideration, is two, two members shall constitute a quorum for purposes of such matter.”

A majority vote of those SEC Commissioners participating in a meeting where quorum is present is required for a matter to pass. There is no particular SEC rule on this issue, but it is instead based on the holding in cases like FTC v.